SPECIALIST FINANCIAL RECRUITMENT WEBSITE PRIVACY AND COOKIES AGREEMENT

 

When formally registering with Specialist Financial Recruitment you are required to tick that you have read our Website Privacy and Cookies Agreement.

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Specialist Financial Recruitment, the owner of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and any Services or Systems therein.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website www.financial-recruits.co.uk

 Privacy Policy last updated: May 23rd 2018

 
Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Account" means collectively the personal information, and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Website;

"Content" means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website;

"Cookie" means a small file that resides on your computer's hard drive that often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the website that placed it there, not any other sites;

"Data" means collectively all information that you submit to the Website. This includes, but is not limited to, information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

"Services" means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Firefish Software makes available through the Website either now or in the future;

"System" means any online communications infrastructure that Firefish Software makes available through the Website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

"User" / "Users" means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Firefish Software or Specialist Financial Recruitment Ltd.

and "Website" means the website that you are currently using and any sub-domains of this site, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

WHO WE ARE

Specialist Financial Recruitment Limited is an independent Recruitment Consultancy operating exclusively with the financial services marketplace. Established in 2014 Specialist Financial Recruitment Ltd is a respected and trusted partner with leading organisations across the following sectors:

  • Intermediary Sales Distribution
  • Fintech
  • Discretionary Investment Management
  • Wealth Management
  • Asset Management
  • Corporate Governance
  • Tax-Efficient Investment Sector

 

WEBSITE

When you visit www.financial-recruits.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, this tracks and reports website traffic.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It provides us with the numbers of visitors to our site and demographic statistics.

 

WHERE YOUR DATA IS HELD

Once data is collected it is kept in a secure manner within our Firefish Database. We can confirm that FireFish operates under a partnership agreement with Mircrosoft Azure which provides customers with enhanced protection. For further details on how FireFish secure your data please follow the link to their website Data Security and Trust

 

CONTROLLING ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Specialist Financial Recruitment Ltd does not share your data with third parties for any marketing purposes.

 

SECURITY

Data security is of great importance to Specialist Financial Recruitment Ltd and to protect your data we put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the Data we collect.

We have partnered with Beyond Encryption and use their mailock software to allow us to send email communications with attachments in a secure and encrypted way.

 

COMPLAINTS

Specialist Financial Recruitment Ltd take your personal information and the protection of it very seriously. We encourage you to bring to our attention any reason you feel we may have used your data unfairly, misleadingly or inappropriately. We also welcome suggestions for improving our procedures.

We endeavour to explain fully how you use your data but we are happy to provide additional information or explanation on request.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your data please contact us at dan@financial-recruits.co.uk. If are still unhappy please contact the ICO Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk

 

COOKIES

Strictly Necessary cookies - These are cookies that allow you to use different parts of our site. Without them different features that you have requested cannot be provided. These are usually set in response to an action performed by the user like clicking on a job advert or failing to enter the correct password to their account.

 

Functional cookies - These help us to make your experience within our site more personal. For instance, knowing if you have been on the site before so that messages for new visitors are not displayed to you.

 

First party cookies - These are cookies that are set by our website. And only we can read them.

 

Session cookies - These are stored while you browse our site and then deleted once you leave.

 

Persistent cookies - These are saved on your computer and won’t be deleted when you close the web page. We use these to provide functionality like keeping you logged in when you come back to the site.

 

Performance cookies - These help us to track how people are using our site. They help us to know what pages people are using most and how users navigate around the site, we use this information to make informed decision about how we can improve the user experience of our site.

 

The information we obtain using these cookies is completely anonymous and we will make no attempt to identify you or influence your experience of our site while you are on it. If you use the “Do Not Track” browser setting, we currently don’t respond to DNT requests.

 

Third party cookies  - These can be things like Google Analytics and other embedded content.

 

Cookies we use 

 

Cookie Name

 

Cookie Description

 

Cookie Type

 

ASP.NET_SessionId

 

We use this to identify each session that is open on our site. This cookie holds no personal data. All it stores is an ID number generated by us.

 

First Party Cookie & Session Cookie

 

ffcookies-dismiss

 

This is used to stop the cookie policy banner popping up every time you visit our site. This cookie holds no personal data.

 

First Party Cookie & Persistent Cookie

 

ffIEWarning

 

We use this cookie to notify a user that they are using an outdated version of IE and that they should upgrade. This cookie holds no personal data.

 

First Party Cookie & Session Cookie

 

ff_secCheck

 

This cookie is used to identify when a user has opened the current job advert page from a link sent to them by email from us. Eg. Job Alerts or Mailshots.

 

First Party Cookie & Functional Cookie

 

ff_AdDist

 

We use this to identify each session that is open on our site. This cookie holds no personal data. All it stores is an ID number generated by us.

 

First Party Cookie

 

.ASPXAUTH

 

This is a cookie we use to authenticate a logged in user on our site, effectively this is how we keep you logged into our site and able to navigate the site without needing to login every time.